---
title: "Six Compact SUVs on the Federal Record, and Why They Do Not Rank"
description: "The Escape leads on complaint volume and comes last on collision share. Three separate problems sit between these six files and any league table — and one measure needs no denominator at all."
url: "https://baronauto1.com/buying-guides/compact-suv-complaints-compared/"
type: "article"
published: "2026-09-01"
modified: "2026-09-01"
site: "Baron Auto"
disclaimer: "This site is under new ownership and is not affiliated with Baron Auto Emporium dealership."
---

# Six Compact SUVs on the Federal Record, and Why They Do Not Rank

> The Escape leads on complaint volume and comes last on collision share. Three separate problems sit between these six files and any league table — and one measure needs no denominator at all.

*Used Car Buying · 14 min read · 3,176 words*

## The short version

- Six compact SUVs, one federal archive, and three separate reasons the obvious league table does not work.
- They have not been on record for the same length of time. The Escape, CR-V, RAV4 and Forester go back to the 2000 model year; the Equinox starts in 2005 and the Rogue in 2007. Comparing lifetime totals compares unequal spans.
- Ranked by complaint volume the Ford Escape leads at 28,975. Ranked by the share of its complaints alleging a collision, the Escape comes last of the six at 28.5 per 1,000 — the safest-looking figure in the group.
- The two orderings are close to reversed. The Subaru Forester and Toyota RAV4 have among the smallest files and the heaviest ones, at 86.3 and 84.4 per 1,000.
- The RAV4 is the only model here with two park-outside recall campaigns, and it also carries the highest fire share at 29.6 per 1,000. The Escape has one; the other four have none.
- The Chevrolet Equinox is covered by 30 distinct recall campaigns, comfortably the fewest, on the lowest campaign-year inflation in the group at 1.5.

Compact SUVs are the most-shopped segment on the American used market, which makes them the segment most often reduced to a ranked list. Six of them are tracked here, all with deep federal records, and the temptation to sort the column and publish is considerable.

It does not survive contact with the data. Not because the numbers are unreliable — they are among the best public vehicle data anywhere — but because three separate problems sit between the raw totals and anything you could honestly call a ranking.

What the archive does support is a good deal more useful than a league table: a clear picture of which of these six has an unusual record, and in what specific respect.

## They have not been on record for the same length of time

Start with the problem that is easiest to miss, because nothing on the surface of the data announces it.

The Escape, the CR-V, the RAV4 and the Forester all have files beginning at the **2000** model year. The Equinox&rsquo;s begins in **2005**. The Rogue&rsquo;s begins in **2007**.

That is a span of **26** years for four of them, **21** for the Equinox and **19** for the Rogue. Comparing lifetime complaint totals across those spans is comparing a longer exposure with a shorter one and calling the difference a quality signal.

The effect is not trivial. Seven missing model years is more than a quarter of the period, and the missing years are the oldest ones — the years in which a nameplate has had longest to accumulate reports, and in which its vehicles are now oldest and most likely to be failing.

Any total column in a table like this quietly rewards the model that has been on sale for less time. It is the same error as comparing career statistics between a player in their twentieth season and one in their thirteenth without mentioning the difference.

**Figure: Six compact SUVs, side by side**

Grouped bar chart comparing recall campaigns against owner complaints for the 6 compact SUVs in this site's tracked set.

Complaints are shown in hundreds so the two measures fit one axis; the shape of the pair is the point rather than either bar alone. Raw NHTSA counts with no denominator: the archive records reports, not rates, and a model that sold in larger numbers accrues more of them. Read as a picture of the record, not a ranking of the metal. Source: NHTSA recall and complaint APIs, archived in data/model-years.json.

## What the volume chart can and cannot support

With that caveat attached, the volume picture is straightforward enough.

The Escape leads on complaints at **28,975** and on campaigns at **95**. The CR-V follows at **15,841** complaints and **71** campaigns. The RAV4 sits at **9,486** and **56**, the Equinox at **8,991** and **30**, the Rogue at **7,097** and **44**, and the Forester at **6,211** and **41**.

The second problem arrives here. Every one of those figures is a bare total with nothing underneath it. The regulator releases filings and campaigns; the size of each model&rsquo;s population on American roads is simply absent, and these six were not sold in anything like matching quantities. Build more of something and you will collect more reports about it, and hand its maker more occasions to concede a fault.

So the volume ordering is substantially an ordering of sales success with safety information mixed into it, and there is no clean way to pull the two apart using these archives alone.

**Figure: Complaints alleging a collision, per 1,000 complaints filed**

Bar chart of collision-related owner complaints per 1,000 complaints filed, for six compact SUVs tracked on this site.

Compare this ordering with the volume chart and almost nothing survives. The Ford Escape has the largest complaint file in the class and the smallest proportion of it alleging a collision; the Subaru Forester has one of the smallest files and the largest proportion. The denominator here is each model's own complaints, not its vehicles, so this measures what the reports describe &mdash; not how often any of these cars crashes, which neither NHTSA archive records.

## The ordering reverses almost completely

Now the third problem, and the most interesting of them.

Filings carry markers for whether a collision, a fire, an injury or a fatality featured in the events being described. Turned into a proportion of each model&rsquo;s own filings, the six sort into an order sharing almost nothing with the volume chart.

The Forester leads at **86.3** collision citations per 1,000 complaints, with the RAV4 just behind at **84.4**. Then the CR-V at **51.4**, the Rogue at **46.2**, the Equinox at **39.4**, and the Escape last at **28.5**.

The Escape has the largest complaint file in the class and the smallest proportion of it describing a collision. The Forester has nearly the smallest file and the largest proportion. Volume and severity are not merely imperfectly correlated here; on this set they run close to opposite.

The reason both can be true is that they answer different questions. Volume asks how many people filed. Severity asks what the filings were about. A model can attract an enormous number of reports about trim, electronics and running costs while comparatively few describe a crash.

Sitting under every severity figure here is a count of *complaints*, never a count of cars. They report what each model&rsquo;s filings are about. How frequently any of these vehicles actually collides is a separate question, answerable only with population data that is absent from both archives.

## The one measure that needs no denominator

There is a single category in this data that sidesteps every problem above.

Occasionally a manufacturer concludes a defect is severe enough that owners should park the vehicle away from buildings, or stop driving it, until the repair is done. These require no rate and no fleet size to interpret. Somebody carrying liability decided the risk did not survive ordinary use.

Across this group, the **RAV4** has **2**, the **Escape** has **1**, and the CR-V, Equinox, Rogue and Forester have none.

The RAV4 is worth pausing on, because it is mid-pack on volume and near the top on almost every severity measure: the highest fire share in the class at **29.6** per 1,000, the highest fatality citation rate at **1.6**, and both of the group&rsquo;s park-outside campaigns. Whatever its file lacks in size it makes up in weight.

## The Equinox, which is an outlier twice over

The Chevrolet Equinox stands apart from the group in a way that is easy to misread in either direction.

It is covered by **30** distinct recall campaigns — far the fewest here, against 95 for the Escape and 71 for the CR-V. Some of that is its shorter **21**-year span, but not most of it: the Rogue&rsquo;s span is shorter still and it carries **44**.

Its campaign-year inflation is also the lowest in the group, at **1.5**. That figure describes how many model years the average campaign touches, and a low number means its recalls have tended to be narrow — aimed at one or two model years rather than sweeping across a generation.

Set against that, the Equinox has **8,991** complaints, which on only 30 campaigns produces **299.7** complaints per campaign, the second-highest ratio in the class. Its engine column is also the most concentrated of the six at **27.5** per cent of citations.

Few campaigns and a heavy engine column is a combination that could describe either careful, narrowly-targeted recall practice or a reluctance to issue them. The archive does not distinguish those, and anybody who tells you which one it is has gone beyond the data.

## The Forester's unusual leading column

One model in this group has a top complaint category that no other member shares.

The Forester&rsquo;s largest is visibility and wipers, at **14.9** per cent of its counted citations. Every other model here leads on engine, electrical system or power train. Its second column is engine at **12** per cent.

A leading category that unusual is worth knowing before an inspection, because it points somewhere nobody would think to look. It sits alongside the highest collision share in the class at **86.3** per 1,000, which is at least suggestive — though the archive stores the component a filer selected, not a causal chain linking one column to another, and reading a connection into it would be an inference the data does not license.

## What the other four files are about

Ranked by component share, the remaining models separate along fairly clear lines.

The **Escape** is engine-led at **22.5** per cent with power train second at **14.6** per cent — a driveline-weighted profile on the biggest file in the class.

The **CR-V** leads on electrical system at **14.3** per cent, with engine second at **12.9** per cent, and is the most evenly spread of the six: no single category dominates it.

The **RAV4** also leads on electrical system at **14.3** per cent, with power train second at **13.9** per cent.

The **Rogue** is the most power-train-weighted of the group at **21.2** per cent, with an unspecified catch-all category second at **14.7** per cent — a large residual that limits how much can be read from its profile.

## The fire column across the six

Fire deserves separating out, because it is the one severity measure where the spread across this group is widest and where the leader is not the leader on anything else.

Per 1,000 complaints, fire is cited **29.6** times on the RAV4, **18.5** on the Escape, **15.3** on the Forester, **14.9** on the Rogue, **11.2** on the CR-V and **10.2** on the Equinox.

The RAV4&rsquo;s figure is close to three times the Equinox&rsquo;s, which is a wider spread than any other severity measure produces across this class. It also lines up with the rest of that model&rsquo;s profile: highest fatality citation rate, both park-outside campaigns, and a file that is middling in size and heavy in content.

Two cautions, though. An allegation of fire in this archive has been adjudicated by nobody — it records that an owner described one. And the absolute proportions remain small across all six: even the highest of them is under three per cent of that model&rsquo;s filings. The gap between the models is real and worth knowing; the level is not a reason to avoid the segment.

## Complaints against campaigns, and why it does not sort them either

One derived figure gets computed more often than any other on data like this: complaints divided by recall campaigns, read as a measure of how much went unacknowledged.

For this group it runs: Escape **305**, Equinox **299.7**, CR-V **223.1**, RAV4 **169.4**, Rogue **161.3**, Forester **151.5**.

It is tempting because it looks as though dividing one federal number by another should cancel the sales volume in both. It does not. Complaints rise roughly with how many vehicles are out there; campaigns do not rise at anything like the same rate, since one campaign can cover an entire production run. The quotient keeps a large part of the volume term rather than eliminating it.

Notice too that the Escape and the Equinox finish first and second on this measure from completely different directions — the Escape from the largest complaint file in the group, the Equinox from the smallest campaign count. A statistic that puts those two together is not isolating a shared property.

It remains worth glancing at as a picture of the distance between what owners reported and what manufacturers conceded. It is not a ranking, and it should never be read as one.

The same applies to every figure on this page taken alone. What the archive genuinely supports is a shortlist of specific things to check on a specific car, and after that the question moves off the nameplate entirely and onto the vehicle: [what the title and history record shows for that VIN](https://carcheckervin.com/?utm_source=baronauto&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=compact-suv-complaints-compared) is not something any aggregate can stand in for.

## Why a nameplate total flattens more than it reports

A last structural limit, and the one most likely to mislead a buyer standing in front of a specific car.

Every model here has passed through multiple full redesigns during its time on file. Engines change, transmissions change, electrical architectures change, and assembly frequently moves. A complaint filed against an early example and one filed against a recent example sit in the same lifetime total while describing vehicles that share a badge and very little else.

This interacts badly with the unequal-spans problem. The models with 26-year records carry more early years, and early years are where the oldest, highest-mileage, most-failure-prone vehicles sit. Part of what looks like a worse record is simply more old cars in the sample.

The consequence is practical. None of the figures above should be applied to one model year without checking that year separately. Our per-year breakdowns cover each of the six: the [Escape](https://baronauto1.com/buying-guides/ford-escape-years-to-avoid/), the [CR-V](https://baronauto1.com/buying-guides/honda-cr-v-years-to-avoid/), the [RAV4](https://baronauto1.com/buying-guides/toyota-rav4-years-to-avoid/), the [Equinox](https://baronauto1.com/buying-guides/chevrolet-equinox-years-to-avoid/), the [Rogue](https://baronauto1.com/buying-guides/nissan-rogue-years-to-avoid/) and the [Forester](https://baronauto1.com/buying-guides/subaru-forester-years-to-avoid/).

![A silver car in a workshop with a person crouched at the far side working on the lower body](https://baronauto1.com/assets/photos/tyre-rotation-1280.webp)

*Every column on this page resolves to something a person can check on one car. The aggregates say where to look; they never say what they will find.*

## Turning six profiles into six inspections

The genuine value here is that each file tells you where to spend your attention on that particular model.

On an **Escape** or an **Equinox**, the engine columns are the heaviest in the group, so cold-start behaviour, oil consumption and a documented service history matter more than usual. On a **Rogue**, the power-train share is the highest here, which puts the transmission at the front of the queue on a test drive.

On a **CR-V** or a **RAV4**, electrical leads both files, so work systematically through the electronics rather than trusting a warning-light check. On a **RAV4** specifically, confirm both park-outside campaigns were completed on that vehicle rather than assuming. On a **Forester**, check the wipers, washers, screen and visibility systems properly, because they lead its file and almost nobody thinks to look.

For any of them, two records describe the individual vehicle rather than the badge. Whether any campaign covering that year remains outstanding, and whether the remedy was ever performed, costs nothing to look up; [we cover how to run that check](https://baronauto1.com/vehicle-history/how-to-check-a-car-for-open-recalls/) separately. Title branding, a recorded total loss and the ownership trail sit in a separate record entirely — [that history is read against the VIN](https://carcheckervin.com/?utm_source=baronauto&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=compact-suv-complaints-compared), and it is the one that answers whether this particular car has already been written off once.

## Where these figures come from

The source throughout is federal: the regulator&rsquo;s published complaint archive together with its recall database, read across whatever model years each badge actually appears in — which, as established above, differs between these six.

Before any campaign total is taken, duplicate identifiers are reduced to one entry apiece, so a recall reaching across six model years registers once instead of six times. Each severity measure is expressed against 1,000 filings on the same model. Percentages by component rest on counted citations, and the underlying summary retains only the eight most-cited categories in each model year — meaning a category that sits ninth year after year leaves no trace, and the smallest shares here warrant more scepticism than the largest.

Nothing is adjusted for production or sales volume, because the archives do not carry it. For the boundaries of each federal source, see [our guide to checking a used car&rsquo;s background](https://baronauto1.com/vehicle-history/how-to-check-a-used-cars-history/); for the arithmetic traps in this kind of derived figure, [the piece on complaints per recall campaign](https://baronauto1.com/buying-guides/complaints-per-recall/) takes them apart at length.

One further note on scope. The six models here are those this site tracks in depth, not the whole segment — several substantial compact SUVs are absent because they lack the depth of federal record the others have. Nothing above should be read as a claim about the class as a whole, only about these six files and what separates them.

## Common questions

### Which of these six is the most reliable?

This data cannot answer that, and the question it can answer is a different one. Complaint files record what owners were moved to report, weighted by how many were sold and how long the model has been on record. Reliability is measured by surveys built for the purpose, on samples designed to support the comparison.

### The Escape has by far the most complaints. Is it the worst here?

Not on this evidence. It also has the smallest share of its complaints alleging a collision, at 28.5 per 1,000, and it sold in very large numbers over the full 26-year span. Its file is the biggest partly because there are a great many of them and they have been on record the longest.

### Why does the RAV4 look worse on severity than on volume?

Because the two measure different things. Its file is mid-sized but weighted toward serious allegations — the highest fire and fatality citation rates of the six, and both of the group&rsquo;s park-outside campaigns. That combination is the clearest signal on this page, since park-outside counts need no denominator to read.

### Does the Equinox having only 30 recalls mean it is better built?

It does not follow. A campaign is something a manufacturer identified and funded, so a short list can reflect narrow targeting, a shorter time on record, or a higher threshold for issuing one. Its 21-year span explains part of the gap but not most of it, and the archive gives no way to tell which explanation applies.

### Can these be compared to models outside the class?

Less usefully. Within a class the vehicles at least face broadly similar duty cycles and buyers, which removes one source of noise. Across classes you add differences in how the vehicles are used and who buys them on top of every problem described above.

### Do the figures apply to the model year I am looking at?

They should not be. These are lifetime badge-level totals spanning several generations apiece. Two model years of one nameplate routinely diverge more than two nameplates do on average, and that is exactly why all six are given separate year-by-year treatments.

## Sources and further reading

- [NHTSA recall lookup](https://www.nhtsa.gov/recalls)
- [NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation complaint database](https://www.nhtsa.gov/nhtsa-datasets-and-apis)

Recall, complaint and safety-rating figures on this page were retrieved from the federal databases above on August 19, 2026. Federal data changes — re-check any VIN before you rely on it.

---

*This site is under new ownership and is not affiliated with Baron Auto Emporium dealership.*

Canonical source: https://baronauto1.com/buying-guides/compact-suv-complaints-compared/
