Camry vs Accord: What the Federal Complaint Files Actually Say
Two nameplates, twenty-six years, and a federal record that gives opposite answers depending on which column you read. The denominator is where it turns.

The short version
- On every raw count in the federal record, the Honda Accord has the larger file: 19,778 owner complaints against the Toyota Camry’s 16,071, and 83 distinct recall campaigns against 58.
- On every severity measure, the ranking reverses. Per 1,000 complaints filed, the Camry’s allege a crash more than twice as often (158 against 73.7) and a death nearly three times as often (4 against 1.5).
- Both statements come from the same two databases, and both are true. They disagree because they are not measuring the same thing.
- The severity figures are per 1,000 complaints, not per 1,000 vehicles. They describe what the reports are about. They cannot describe how often either car crashes, and nothing in the public record can.
- The reason for the inversion is visible in what owners wrote about. The Camry’s largest complaint column is vehicle speed control at 19.5 per cent; the Accord’s two largest are electrical system and air bags, at 14.9 and 14.7 per cent.
- One signal needs no arithmetic at all: across twenty-six model years the Camry carries a single park-outside-and-do-not-drive recall and the Accord carries none.
These two nameplates have been cross-shopped against each other for longer than most people reading this have been driving. They sit in the same class, at the same money, with the same reputation for lasting, and the argument between them is usually settled on taste.
The federal safety record offers a different way in. Both cars have been on file since the 2000 model year — twenty-six years each, an unusually clean like-for-like — and both have accumulated thousands of owner complaints and dozens of recall campaigns in that time.
What makes the comparison worth writing up is that the record does not give one answer. It gives two, and they point in opposite directions depending on which column you read.
Every raw count favours the Camry
Start with volume, because it is what most comparisons stop at.
The Accord has 19,778 owner complaints on file since 2000. The Camry has 16,071. That is a gap of well over three thousand reports in the Camry’s favour.
Recalls run the same way. Deduplicated on the campaign identifier — which matters more than it sounds, and is covered below — the Accord is covered by 83 distinct recall campaigns and the Camry by 58.
If you read only those two rows, the conclusion writes itself: the Camry has the quieter record. Plenty of comparison articles stop exactly there.
Neither number has a denominator. NHTSA publishes reports and campaigns; it does not publish how many of each car are on the road. A model that sold in larger numbers accrues more of both, and neither of these figures is corrected for that. They are counts, not rates.
Every severity measure favours the Accord
Now read a different column, and the picture inverts completely.
Each complaint in the federal file carries a set of flags recording whether the incident it describes involved fire, injury, a collision, or a fatality. Expressed per 1,000 complaints filed against that model, the two records separate sharply.
Of every 1,000 complaints filed about a Camry, 158 allege a crash. The equivalent figure for the Accord is 73.7. Injuries run 105.5 against 66.5. Fire runs 15.7 against 8.7. Deaths run 4 against 1.5.
On all four measures the Camry’s file is the heavier one, and on three of them it is heavier by roughly a factor of two.
So the Accord has the bigger file and the Camry has the graver one. Both are facts. The interesting question is what, if anything, they entitle you to conclude.
What the severity figures do not say
This is the part that gets misread, so it is worth being blunt about.
Those severity figures are calculated per 1,000 complaints. The denominator is the model’s own complaint file. It is not per 1,000 vehicles, per 1,000 miles, or per 1,000 anything that exists in the world.
What the number therefore says is: when somebody files a complaint about this car, here is how likely that complaint is to describe a crash. It is a statement about the composition of the paperwork.
What it does not say — and cannot be made to say by any arithmetic available here — is that a Camry is twice as likely to crash as an Accord. To get to that claim you would need to know how many of each are on the road, and neither federal database records it. The complaint archive counts reports. The recall archive counts campaigns. Fleet size appears in neither.
Two different questions, easy to conflate: how dangerous is this car? and what are people who complain about this car complaining about? Only the second one has an answer here. The first would need registration or sales data the safety record does not carry.
This is the same trap that swallows the complaints-per-recall statistic, which we worked through separately in the ratio and why the obvious reading is wrong. The pattern repeats across almost every derived figure built on these two databases: the arithmetic is easy, the denominator is the hard part, and the label on the column is usually where the error lives.

Why the inversion exists
An inversion this clean usually has a cause, and here it is legible in a third column: what the complaints were actually about.
Every complaint is filed against a component category. Ranked by share of all component citations on each model’s file, the two cars barely resemble each other.
The Camry’s largest category is vehicle speed control, at 3,118 citations and 19.5 per cent of its file. Second is service brakes at 2,277 and 14.3 per cent. Then power train at 9.2 per cent, an unspecified category at 8.7, engine at 8.4, and structure at 8.1.
The Accord’s largest is electrical system, at 3,206 citations and 14.9 per cent. Almost level with it is air bags, at 3,161 and 14.7 per cent. Then power train at 13.5 per cent, service brakes at 11.2, engine at 9.6, and an unspecified category at 7.
That difference explains the severity gap without any further statistics. Complaints about speed control and braking are, by their nature, complaints about the car doing something while moving — which is why they arrive attached to crash and injury flags. Complaints about electrical systems and airbag hardware are frequently complaints about a component’s condition rather than an incident.
Put plainly: the two files are heavy in different places, and the Camry’s heavy places are the ones that produce crash reports.
The obvious explanations, and how far the data supports them
Anyone who followed either brand’s news will already have a candidate for each of those columns. Both candidates are reasonable. Neither is something this dataset actually states, and the distinction matters.
The Camry’s speed-control column sits over the period when unintended acceleration in Toyota vehicles was the largest running story in the industry, drew federal investigation, and generated enormous publicity. Publicity itself drives complaint filing: owners report what they have been primed to notice, and a driver who has read about a fault is far more likely to file when they experience something like it.
The Accord’s airbag column sits over the period of the Takata inflator recalls, which reached more Honda vehicles than those of any other manufacturer.
Both explanations fit. But the complaint record stores the component, not the campaign, so the link is inference rather than something the file asserts. A speed-control complaint on a Camry might be an unintended-acceleration report or a cruise-control fault; the database does not distinguish them. Treat both stories as strong hypotheses that the data is consistent with, not as findings it delivers.
Where a publicity wave hits a nameplate, complaint volume climbs for causes located entirely outside the engineering. This cuts against simple readings in both directions — it can inflate a count, and it can make a genuine defect look like a media artefact. It is the single biggest reason not to treat complaint totals as a reliability score.
The one signal that needs no arithmetic
Buried in the recall data is a category that sidesteps every denominator problem on this page.
Occasionally a manufacturer concludes that a defect is dangerous enough that owners should stop driving the vehicle, or park it away from buildings, until the fix is done. These are rare, they are unambiguous, and they require no rate, no fleet size and no division to interpret. Somebody with liability decided the risk did not survive normal use.
Across twenty-six model years, the Camry carries 1 such campaign. The Accord carries 0.
That is a small number on a large file, and it should be read as what it is: a single serious call on one nameplate and none on the other, not a verdict on either. But it is the one comparison on this page that means exactly what it appears to mean.
Recall counts, and the trap inside them
The recall figures quoted earlier — 83 for the Accord, 58 for the Camry — needed a correction before they were usable, and it is worth knowing why, because the uncorrected version is what most sources publish.
Recall data is released per model year. A campaign covering a fault across several model years appears once in each of those years’ records, which is correct for a buyer looking at one specific year. Total those per-year entries over a nameplate’s whole life, though, and the resulting figure has quietly changed units: it now measures how many model years were touched by a campaign, not how many campaigns exist.
Summed that way, the Accord shows 264 and the Camry 111. Deduplicated on the campaign identifier, the real figures are 83 and 58.
The inflation is 3.2 times on the Accord and 1.9 times on the Camry — which is the important part. Because the distortion is uneven, it does not cancel when you compare the two. The uncorrected numbers make the gap between these cars look far wider than it is.
Divide complaints by distinct campaigns and the Camry sits at 277.1 complaints per campaign against the Accord’s 238.3. Use the inflated denominators instead and you get 144.8 against 74.9 — a gap nearly twice as wide, produced entirely by a counting artefact.
Fire, in both of its versions
Fire is worth separating out, because it can be expressed two ways and the two readings feel different.
As a share of each model’s own complaint file, fire is cited in 1.6 per cent of Camry complaints and 0.9 per cent of Accord complaints. As a rate per 1,000 complaints, the same relationship reads 15.7 against 8.7.
Those are the same fact stated twice, and neither version is a per-vehicle risk. Both are low in absolute terms, and both carry the caveat that a complaint alleging fire is an allegation: nobody adjudicates these filings before they enter the database.
What neither file can tell you
It is worth setting out plainly what this comparison is structurally incapable of answering, because the gaps are not obvious from the outside.
It cannot tell you which car is more reliable. Complaints capture what annoyed or frightened owners enough to file, weighted by whether they knew the database existed. Reliability is a different measurement entirely.
It cannot tell you which car is safer to be in during a crash. That is crash-test and real-world-outcome territory, from different programmes with different methodologies.
It cannot tell you about any specific vehicle. Twenty-six model years of a nameplate contain several distinct generations, engines and factories. A 2004 car and a 2024 car share a badge and almost nothing else. Our year-by-year breakdowns of which Camry years stand out from their neighbours and the same analysis for the Accord exist precisely because the nameplate-level total hides the variation that matters when you are buying.
And it cannot tell you what happened to the car in front of you — whether its recalls were completed, whether it has been in a crash, whether its title carries a brand. Those are per-vehicle questions with per-vehicle answers.
How to actually use this
The honest summary is that this comparison is a good tool for one purpose and a bad tool for most others.
It is genuinely useful for knowing what to look at. If you are inspecting a Camry, the file says owners have historically reported speed control and braking more than anything else, so those systems deserve attention on the test drive and in the service history. If you are inspecting an Accord, electrical faults and airbag hardware lead its file, so the airbag warning light and the recall-completion status are worth confirming rather than assuming.
It is a bad tool for choosing between the two. The severity gap describes complaint composition, the volume gap is uncorrected for how many were sold, and neither survives contact with the question actually in front of you, which is whether this car, with this history, at this price, is a good buy.
Three things narrow that down, and none of them involves an average. Whether the campaigns covering that year were ever carried out on that particular car is a free lookup, run on the VIN, and our walkthrough of the recall check shows where to run it. Whether the car has a branded title or a logged total-loss is a separate question with a separate answer — a title and brand check against the VIN is where that record lives. And whether the specific systems flagged above are healthy on this example is a matter for somebody on a ramp with the car in front of them.
Meeting these numbers somewhere else
Complaint and recall totals for both of these cars circulate widely, and they are usually presented without the corrections on this page. A few patterns are worth recognising on sight.
If a source quotes a recall count in the low hundreds for either nameplate, it has summed campaign-years. The Accord’s inflated figure of 264 and the Camry’s of 111 both look authoritative, and both count single campaigns many times over. The distinguishing question to ask is whether the count was deduplicated on the campaign identifier.
If a source presents a severity rate without naming its denominator, assume it is per complaint rather than per vehicle, because per-vehicle rates are not derivable from these archives at all. The phrasing to be suspicious of is any variant of “X per cent of these cars” — the databases contain no population figure that would license it.
And if a source ranks nameplates by raw complaint count, it has produced a list that correlates mostly with how many were sold. That is why the biggest sellers dominate such lists year after year, and why the ordering barely moves.
None of this makes the underlying data bad. It is unusually good data, published openly, and it repays careful reading. It is the derived statistics laid over it that tend to go wrong, almost always at the denominator.
Why a nameplate total hides more than it shows
One further limit deserves its own heading, because it is the one most likely to lead a buyer astray.
Twenty-six model years of a car is not one car. Each of these nameplates has passed through several full redesigns in that span, with different engines, different transmissions, different electrical architectures and often different assembly plants. A complaint filed against a 2003 example and one filed against a 2023 example land in the same nameplate total while describing machines with almost nothing mechanically in common.
This matters for the comparison directly. If the Camry’s speed-control column is concentrated in a handful of model years — which the period of that story would suggest — then the nameplate-level severity figure is being carried by a minority of the years on file, and it describes the years outside that window poorly or not at all.
The practical consequence is that neither the volume gap nor the severity gap should be applied to a specific model year without checking that year on its own. A buyer looking at one car needs the year-level record, and after that the record of the individual vehicle: what the title and insurance history show for that VIN settles far more than any nameplate average can.
Where these figures come from
Every number on this page derives from two public NHTSA archives: the owner complaint database and the recall campaign database, both covering the 2000 to 2025 model years for each nameplate.
Recall campaigns are deduplicated on the campaign identifier before counting, for the reason set out above. Severity figures are computed as flagged incidents per 1,000 complaints on that model’s own file. Component shares are computed against total component citations, not total complaints, because a single complaint can cite more than one component.
None of the figures are adjusted for fleet size, because the source data does not contain it. Where a conclusion would require that adjustment, this page says so rather than making the adjustment up. For the wider picture, what the federal databases hold on any used car sets out the boundaries of each archive.
Common questions
Which is the safer car, the Camry or the Accord?
This data cannot answer that, and any page that answers it from complaint counts is overreaching. Severity here is measured per 1,000 complaints, so it describes what people reported, not how often either car is involved in a crash. Crash-test programmes and real-world outcome studies are the right sources for that question.
Why does the Accord have more complaints if the Camry’s are more serious?
Because volume and severity are independent. The Accord’s file is larger and weighted toward electrical and airbag components; the Camry’s is smaller and weighted toward speed control and braking. Neither count is corrected for how many of each car was sold, so the volume gap is not even cleanly interpretable on its own.
Does 83 recalls mean the Accord is badly built?
It does not follow. Campaigns are things a maker owned up to and then funded, so a long list can just as easily mark a manufacturer that looks hard and acts early. The figure also has no production denominator behind it, so a car that sold in far greater numbers will tend to collect more campaigns whatever its engineering.
What is a park-outside recall, and why does one matter more than a dozen ordinary ones?
It is a campaign where the manufacturer advises owners not to drive the vehicle, or to keep it away from structures, until the repair is done. It matters because it needs no interpretation: the count is small, the judgement was made by someone carrying liability, and no denominator is required to read it.
Do these figures apply to the specific year I am looking at?
No. They are nameplate totals across twenty-six model years spanning several generations. Year-level variation within a single nameplate is often larger than the difference between the two nameplates, which is why the per-year pages exist.
Can I get the fleet-size correction from anywhere?
Not from these archives. Registration and sales figures exist commercially, but combining them with complaint counts introduces its own problems — the populations are defined differently and the years do not align cleanly. This page states what the federal record supports and stops there.
Sources and further reading
Recall, complaint and safety-rating figures on this page were retrieved from the federal databases above on August 19, 2026. Federal data changes — re-check any VIN before you rely on it.
Published September 1, 2026 · last updated September 1, 2026. Found something out of date or wrong? Tell us and we will correct it.