F-150 vs Tacoma: Two Pickups, Two Completely Different Complaint Files
Different classes, so the totals mean nothing. The shape of each complaint file means a great deal, and it sends you to opposite ends of the truck.

The short version
- These two are not rivals. The F-150 is a full-size pickup and the Tacoma a midsize one, they sit in different classes at different prices, and almost nobody cross-shops them. This page compares their federal records anyway, for a reason that has nothing to do with choosing between them.
- Their complaint files barely overlap. A quarter of the F-150’s component citations are power train, with engine second at 14.2 per cent. The Tacoma’s two largest are structure at 23.2 per cent and suspension at 15.9 per cent.
- Suspension is the widest single gap on the chart: 15.9 per cent of the Tacoma’s citations against 0.4 per cent of the F-150’s.
- The F-150 carries the highest fire share in our tracked set — 3.9 per cent of its complaints cite fire, against 1.3 per cent for the Tacoma. In its file, fire is cited about as often as a collision.
- The Tacoma’s complaints are the graver ones on every other measure, alleging a collision 74.8 times per 1,000 against 39, and a death 2.3 times against 1.1.
- Neither truck carries a single park-outside campaign across twenty-six model years.
Comparing a full-size pickup with a midsize one is not a buying exercise. Someone shopping an F-150 is not also shopping a Tacoma; the two differ by a size class, a towing bracket and, usually, a good deal of money.
The reason to put their federal records side by side is different. These are two of the longest-running, highest-volume nameplates in the country, both on file since the 2000 model year, and the shape of what owners reported about them is almost completely different. Not different in degree. Different in kind.
That divergence is more useful than any head-to-head verdict, because it tells you what to go and look at on a specific truck — which is the only question a used-truck buyer actually has.
Why the totals are not comparable, and what is
Deal with the obvious objection first.
The F-150 has 28,441 owner complaints on file since 2000. The Tacoma has 7,323. That gap is close to fourfold, and it means almost nothing, because the F-150 has for decades been among the best-selling vehicles in the United States and outsold the Tacoma by a very large margin over the same period.
More trucks on the road produce more reports. Neither federal archive publishes how many of either were sold or registered, so there is no way to convert those totals into anything comparable. Raw counts here are a proxy for sales volume with some safety information mixed in, and there is no clean way to separate the two.
This is why the chart above plots shares rather than counts. A share asks what proportion of this truck’s own reports concerned a given system, which is a question the archive can answer without knowing fleet size. Counts would only restate which one sold more.
Recall campaigns run the same way and need the same caution: 81 distinct campaigns cover the F-150 and 58 the Tacoma, and a bigger production run gives a manufacturer more opportunities to find and concede a fault.
Two files that barely intersect
Now to the part that survives the volume problem.
Filers pick a component category when they submit, and ranking those categories by share produces two profiles that hardly resemble each other.
On the F-150, power train is far and away the largest at 7,145 citations and 25 per cent. Engine follows at 4,057 and 14.2 per cent, then electrical system at 3,130 and 10.9 per cent, and service brakes at 2,591 and 9.1 per cent.
On the Tacoma, the leader is structure at 1,793 citations and 23.2 per cent, followed by suspension at 1,228 and 15.9 per cent. Power train comes third at 11 per cent, well behind where it sits on the Ford.
Read those two lists again and notice what is missing from each. Structure is 3.8 per cent of the F-150’s file. Engine is 4.1 per cent of the Tacoma’s. Electrical system is 10.9 per cent on one and 3.6 on the other.
These are not two versions of the same truck with different scores. They are two different failure stories.
The single widest gap
The starkest divergence on the whole chart is suspension.
It accounts for 15.9 per cent of the Tacoma’s counted citations — its second-largest category. On the F-150 it accounts for 0.4 per cent, from just 118 citations across twenty-six model years.
A gap that wide is not noise, and it is not a matter of one truck being marginally better sorted than the other. Something structural, in the literal sense, is driving Tacoma owners to file about suspension at a rate the F-150 does not remotely approach.
Combined with structure sitting first at 23.2 per cent, the Tacoma’s file is dominated by the parts of a truck that hold it together and hold it up. The F-150’s is dominated by the parts that move it.

What the Tacoma's leading column probably is
Anyone who has spent time around older Tacomas will already have a candidate, and it is a reasonable one: frame corrosion. Toyota’s handling of rusted frames on this generation of trucks was a long-running and widely reported affair.
The data is consistent with that. It does not confirm it. The complaint record stores the component category a filer selected, not the underlying cause, so “structure” on a Tacoma could be a rusted frame, a cracked bed mount, a body panel or something else entirely. What the file shows is that structure is where Tacoma owners went, more than any other category, by a wide margin.
Treat it as a strong hypothesis worth acting on when inspecting one, rather than a finding the database delivers. The practical instruction is the same either way: on a used Tacoma, the frame and the underbody deserve more scrutiny than anything under the bonnet.
And the F-150's
The Ford’s leading pair is harder to attribute to a single cause, and it would be dishonest to pretend otherwise.
Twenty-six model years of F-150 covers several distinct engine families and a series of different transmissions, sold in enormous numbers into everything from suburban driveways to working fleets. A power train column at 25 per cent, on a file of that size, is not one defect. It is the aggregate of many, spread across generations that share little beyond a badge and a bed.
What the number does justify is where to point an inspection. Gearbox behaviour through a full range of shifts, cold and warm, and a documented service history for the driveline are worth more on this truck than on most. Our year-by-year breakdown of which F-150 model years stand apart from their neighbours narrows that down considerably further, and narrowing is exactly what a nameplate total cannot do.
The fire column, which is the F-150's alone
One measure separates these trucks more sharply than any component share.
Fire is cited in 3.9 per cent of F-150 complaints, against 1.3 per cent of the Tacoma’s. Expressed per 1,000 complaints, that is 39.2 against 12.8. The F-150 figure is the highest fire share of any nameplate in our tracked set.
There is a second oddity in the same row. On the F-150, fire is cited at 39.2 per 1,000 and a collision at 39 per 1,000 — effectively level. On almost every other model in the set, crash citations outnumber fire citations several times over. The Tacoma is the ordinary case: 74.8 crash against 12.8 fire.
An allegation of fire in this database has not been adjudicated by anybody. It records that an owner reported a fire, or something they described as one. The figure is a fact about the reporting, and a genuinely unusual one, but it is not a verified incident rate.
Where the Tacoma's file is the heavier one
Fire aside, the severity comparison runs the other way, and it runs that way consistently.
Per 1,000 complaints, the Tacoma’s allege a collision 74.8 times against the F-150’s 39. Injuries run 50.4 against 36.9. Deaths run 2.3 against 1.1.
The same warning applies here as everywhere on this page, and it is worth stating in full because it is the single most misread figure in this dataset. That denominator is complaints, not trucks. The figure says that when a Tacoma owner files, the filing is more likely to describe a collision. It does not say a Tacoma is twice as likely to crash, and nothing in the federal archives can be arranged to say that, because neither of them counts vehicles.
We worked through the same distinction in more depth on the Camry and Accord files, where the identical inversion appears between two cars that genuinely are cross-shopped.
The measure where both come out identically
There is one recall category that needs no denominator, no share and no interpretation: the campaign where a manufacturer tells owners to stop driving the vehicle, or to park it away from buildings, until the repair is done.
These are issued rarely and only when somebody carrying real liability has decided the risk does not survive ordinary use. Across twenty-six model years, the F-150 has 0 and the Tacoma has 0.
This is the only row on the page that needs no caveat attached to it, and on that row the two trucks are level, and both are clean.
Counting recall campaigns without double-counting them
The campaign figures quoted earlier needed a correction first, and it is worth knowing which one, because the uncorrected version is more commonly published than the fixed one.
Recalls are released per model year, so a campaign covering a fault across several years appears in each of those years’ records. Summing those entries across a nameplate’s life produces a number that no longer counts campaigns at all.
Totalled that way, the F-150 shows 182 and the Tacoma 145. Deduplicated on the campaign identifier, the true counts are 81 and 58. The inflation factor is 2.2 on the Ford and 2.5 on the Toyota — uneven, which is precisely why it cannot be waved away when two models are set against each other. The full working is in our piece on the complaints-per-recall ratio.
A limit built into the method
One caveat belongs to how this data is assembled rather than to what it says, and it constrains every component share on this page.
The federal complaint archive is summarised here per model year, keeping each year’s eight most-cited component categories. A category that consistently finished ninth would contribute nothing to these totals. So every share quoted is a share of counted citations, not of every complaint ever filed against the truck.
For the categories discussed above this makes little practical difference — power train, structure and suspension are near the top of their respective files every year, not hovering at the cut. But it does mean the smaller figures deserve more caution than the large ones, and that the F-150’s suspension share of 0.4 per cent should be read as “rarely enough to fall outside most years’ top eight” rather than as an exact proportion.
Stating this is not a formality. A methodology that quietly drops its tail while presenting percentages to one decimal place invites more confidence than it has earned.
Turning this into an inspection
The whole value of the comparison is that it tells you where to spend your attention, and the two trucks send you to opposite ends of the vehicle.
On a used Tacoma, go underneath. Frame, underbody, suspension mounting points, and any evidence of corrosion repair or undersealing applied to hide rather than protect. That is where its file points, overwhelmingly.
On a used F-150, drive it properly. Full range of gears, cold start and after it has warmed through, under load if you can, and read the service history for driveline work. Then check for any history of a fire-related repair, given how that column reads.
Two records then describe the individual truck rather than the badge on it. Outstanding safety campaigns and whether the repairs were ever performed on that exact vehicle can be looked up free of charge; the open-recall check is set out here. Salvage branding, a logged total loss and the titling trail behind the truck sit in a separate record that the recall tool does not touch — that part of the history is read against the VIN.
What the category labels actually cover
Two of the terms doing the heaviest lifting on this page are broader than they sound, and a reader who assumes the narrow meaning will over-read the result.
“Power train” in this classification is not a synonym for gearbox. It spans the whole business of getting drive from the engine to the wheels — transmission, clutch or torque converter, driveshafts, differentials, transfer case on a four-wheel-drive truck, and the electronics governing all of it. A quarter of the F-150’s citations landing there tells you the driveline broadly, not one component precisely.
“Structure” is wider still. It covers the frame and body structure as a whole, which on a body-on-frame pickup means the ladder chassis, the cab mounts, the bed and the panels. That breadth is why the Tacoma’s 23.2 per cent is a strong signal about an area and a weak one about a part.
The categories are also chosen by the person filing, not assigned by an engineer after diagnosis. A driver who felt something wrong at the back of the truck may reasonably file under structure, suspension, or the catch-all category, and different owners facing the same fault will not always choose alike. That is a source of noise no amount of arithmetic downstream can remove.
None of this makes the profiles meaningless — gaps as wide as 15.9 against 0.4 per cent are not produced by inconsistent labelling. It does mean the right conclusion is “look hard at this area of the truck” rather than “expect this part to fail”.
The confound specific to pickups
There is one distortion in this comparison that does not apply to comparing two saloons, and it is worth naming because it cuts in an unhelpful direction.
Pickups are working vehicles for a substantial share of their owners. They tow, they carry loads, they run on unmade roads and building sites, and they are frequently kept far longer than the average car. A full-size truck sold into a commercial fleet accumulates duty cycles a private saloon never sees.
That matters here in two ways. It plausibly loads the driveline categories, because towing and hauling stress exactly those components. And it plausibly loads corrosion and structural categories, because trucks that work outdoors in salted or unpaved conditions rust in ways garage-kept cars do not.
Neither archive records how a vehicle was used, so there is no way to separate a design weakness from a duty-cycle effect. Both trucks are exposed to this, but not necessarily to the same degree or in the same categories, and it is one more reason to treat the shape of these files as a guide to inspection rather than a ranking of engineering.
The practical upshot is that a specific truck’s own history matters more here than on almost any other body style. A one-owner example that never towed is a materially different proposition from a former fleet vehicle with the same badge and year, and only the paperwork will tell you which one you are standing in front of — the title and history record attached to that VIN is where any commercial or fleet registration would show up.
Where these figures come from
Everything above derives from two public NHTSA archives — owner complaints and recall campaigns — covering the 2000 to 2025 model years for both nameplates.
Campaign identifiers are collapsed to unique values before any campaign is counted. Each severity measure is scaled to 1,000 filings against the same truck, so the two are comparable to one another and to nothing outside this page. Component percentages use counted citations as their base, subject to the eight-per-year ceiling set out above. Production and sales volumes appear nowhere in the calculations, for the simple reason that the archives omit them, and any claim needing them has been left unmade. Our overview of running a full history check on a used vehicle covers the boundaries of each federal source in more detail.
Common questions
Is the Tacoma more likely to crash than the F-150?
This data cannot establish that. The collision figures are per 1,000 complaints filed, so they describe the composition of each truck’s reports, not how often either is involved in a collision on the road. A per-vehicle rate would need registration or sales counts, which neither archive publishes.
Should the F-150's fire share worry me?
It is worth knowing and worth asking about, and it is the highest in the set we track. But it is a share of complaints, the underlying allegations are unverified, and the absolute proportion is still under four per cent of filings. Treat it as a prompt to check a specific truck’s repair history rather than as a verdict on the model.
Why compare two trucks that nobody cross-shops?
Because the point is not to pick a winner. Two long-lived, high-volume nameplates with almost non-overlapping complaint profiles show how much information sits in the shape of a file rather than its size — and the shape is the part that survives not knowing how many were sold.
Does structure at 23.2 per cent mean the Tacoma's frame will rust?
No. It means structure is where Tacoma owners filed more than any other category across the whole period on record. Corrosion is the obvious candidate and a reasonable thing to inspect for, but the database records the component chosen, not the diagnosis, and a specific truck’s condition is a matter for looking underneath it.
Do these figures apply to the year I am looking at?
No — these are badge-level totals covering twenty-six model years and more than one ground-up redesign apiece. Two model years of the same truck can differ more from each other than the two trucks differ on average, which is the whole reason the per-year pages are written separately.
Why not just compare complaints per truck sold?
Because the sales figure is not in these archives. Production and registration numbers exist elsewhere commercially, but joining them to complaint counts brings its own difficulties — the populations are defined differently, and the year boundaries do not line up. This page works with what the federal record supports and stops at the point where it stops.
Sources and further reading
Recall, complaint and safety-rating figures on this page were retrieved from the federal databases above on August 19, 2026. Federal data changes — re-check any VIN before you rely on it.
Published September 1, 2026 · last updated September 1, 2026. Found something out of date or wrong? Tell us and we will correct it.